Home

Annual SPMFA Art Contest

Prize $50.00 Cineplex gift card


Each year we are proud to show case our contest winner’s art on the cover of our FestivalWeek Program and as a promotional tool for posters.  

Your masterpiece must include:

   - A music component

    - Bright colours

   - Your full name in the lower right corner

    - Contact information on a separate sheet

                                - Dimensions: 23 cm h x 10 cm w


Submissions to be delivered between October 1 - 15, 2017 

to Janelle Orr 8112 Ellesmere Cove, Sherwood Park





The Grand Concert and Awards Ceremony Fundraiser

Thank you to Scotiabank, for their matching donation. 
Thank you to all who donated that evening.

Approximate total Funds raised, was $4500.00


 
FESTIVAL WINNERS

Rose Bowl - Aimee Moore

President's Scholarship - Julia Zalkovic

Iris Evans Scholarship for the Performing Arts - Aimee Moore

Wye String Ensemble Scholarship - Julia Zalkovic

Best Overall Performances

Senior Musical Theatre - Aimee Moore
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Joel Appleton
Junior Musical Theatre - Gracie Appleton
Guitar - Rowan Hanf
Senior Music Composition - Michael Nunes
Intermediate Music Composition - Zohan Chan
Junior Music Composition - Cohen Fraser
Woodwinds - Michael Nunes
Senior Speech Arts - Amin Siddiqui
Intermediate Speech Arts - Alexandra Jewitt
Junior Speech Arts - Ivy Li
Strings Concerto - Julia Zalkovic
Melissa Vandendool-Cable Scholarship - Senior Strings - Julia Zalkovic
Intermediate Strings - Dayna Nelson
Linda Campbell Memorial Award - Junior Strings - Emily Goldsney
Senior Classical Vocal - Aimee Moore
Intermediate Classical Vocal - Maren Richardson
Junior Classical Vocal - Lauren Speers
Senior Popular Vocal - Katie Orr
Intermediate Popular Vocal - Cameron Maclelland
Junior Popular Vocal - Connor Pilipchuk
Duet or Ensemble Musical Theatre - Daniel Smith, Joel Appleton, Winnifred Burdett
Duologue Speech - Jordan Zhang, Ivy Li
Garage Band - Water Wall
Choir - ABJ Girls' Ensemble
Community Choir - Nottingham Children's Choir
School Choir - ABJ Girl's Ensemble
Senior Piano - Can Huang
Intermediate Piano - Madelyn Appleton
Junior Piano - Nathan Froehlich
Mulder Scholarship - Baroque(andy composer except J.S. Bach) - Haley Gibbs
Marek Jablonski Endowment Fund Scholarship - Romantic Music, including Chopin  - Piano Plan II - Haley Gibbs
Tom Spratlin Scholarship - Romantic Music, including Chopin - Piano Plan I - Anabelle Idoga-Wong
Judy Murphy Memorial Award - Young Man - 12 years and under - Jared Nelson
Eleanor D. McGuire Scholarship - Canadian Composer - Piano Plan II - Kristina Blunt
John W. McGuire Scholarship - Canadian Composer - Piano Plan I - Rianna Burgess

Most Promising Competitor

Senior Musical Theatre - Claire Smith
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Maren Richardson
Junior Musical Theatre - Brock LeBaron
Guitar - Tiegan Coleman
Woodwinds/Brass - Rianna Burgess
Senior Speech Arts - Aimee Moore
Intermediate Speech Arts - Inam Siddiqui
Junior Speech Arts - Jordan Zhang
Senior Strings - Clara Heninger
Intermediate Strings - Florent Gagnon-Picard
Junior Strings - Jordan Zhang
Senior Vocal (Classical) - Katie Orr
Intermediate Vocal (Popular) - Maren Richardson
Junior Vocal (Classical) - Iris Werbicki
Senior Piano - Haley Gibbs
Intermediate Piano - Amy Yao
Junior Piano - Sabrina Warwick


Class Winners
Timothy Lu, Camille Bavaro, Jade Scheuer, Cole Stevenson, Raya Smith, Colby LeBaron, Grace Fisher,
Brock LeBaron, Astrid Diebert, Alexandra Jewitt, Andie Parsonage, Gillian Watson, Elizabeth David, Adam Snow, Harmony Pudar, Amaya Fraser, Kasper Hamon, Trisha Imhoff, Aaron Zheng, Allure Little, Kelsey Sinclair,
Brady Zelenitsky, Steven Yu, Ava Bogdan, Katherine Young, Hugo Nguyen, Elise Froehlich, Taleah Wylie,
Gabrielle Linford, Benjamin Shaw, Alexandra Rybalko, Morgan Bennett, Davyd Lewta, Phoebe Imhoff, Heidi Weller, Max Scott, Kallen Boe, Maren Richardson, Elaine Hagens, Ezra Harness, Samantha Oscar, Michael Nunes, Ivy Li, Jennifer Chen, Jean Zhang, Ivy Gu, Eric Yin, Edison Leung, Dylan Nyuli

2017 Provincial Nominees
ClassPROVINCIAL MUSIC COMPOSITIONNominee
202MUSIC COMPOSITION – 16 YEARS & UNDER Zohan Chan
203MUSIC COMPOSITION – SENIOR (17+) Michael Nunes
PROVINCIAL STRING SOLO
301VIOLIN SOLO – 12 YEARS & UNDER Emily Goldsney
302VIOLIN SOLO – 16 YEARS & UNDER Julia Zalkovic
313CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO – SENIOR (17 +) Clara Heninger
320STRING SOLO - STRING AND KEYBOARD SONATA - 1 MOVEMENTJulia Zalkovic
PROVINCIAL CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO
382CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO – 16 YEARS AND UNDER Rowan Hanf
PROVINCIAL BRASS SOLO
500PROVINCIAL NATIONAL BRASS SOLOMichael Nunes
501BRASS SOLO – 16 YEARS & UNDERMichael Nunes
PROVINCIAL PIANO SOLO
701PIANO SOLO – 12 YEARS & UNDER (minimum grade 5 standard)Benjamin Rieder
703PIANO SOLO – SENIOR (17 +)Can Huang
710PIANO SOLO - GRADES 2 - 4 (Plan I or Plan II)Jared Nelson
704PIANO SOLO – GRADES 5 & 6Madelyn Appleton
705PIANO SOLO – GRADES 7 & 8Julia Zalkovic
706PIANO SOLO – GRADES 9 & 10Haley Gibbs
PROVINCIAL SPEECH SOLO
801SPEECH SOLO – 12 YEARS & UNDERInam Siddiqui
802SPEECH SOLO – 16 YEARS & UNDERAmin Siddiqui
803SPEECH SOLO – SENIOR (17 +)Aimee Moore
PROVINCIAL SCHOOL CHORAL CLASSES
974SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHOIRABJ Girls' Ensemble
PROVINCIAL VOCAL SOLO
924VOCAL SOLO GIRLS – 16 YEARS AND UNDERMaren Richardson
925VOCAL SOLO – SENIOR (17 +)Aimee Moore
PROVINCIAL MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO
931MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO BALLAD – 12 YEARS AND UNDERJoel Appleton
932MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO UPTEMPO – 12 YEARS AND UNDERJoel Appleton
933MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO BALLAD – 16 YEARS AND UNDERClaire Smith
934MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO UPTEMPO – 16 YEARS AND UNDERClaire Smith
935MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO BALLAD – SENIOR (17 +)Cole Stevenson
936MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO UPTEMPO – SENIOR (17 +)Aimee Mooore
2017 Provincial Winners
ClassPROVINCIAL MUSIC COMPOSITIONWinner
203MUSIC COMPOSITION – SENIOR (17+) Michael Nunes
PROVINCIAL PIANO SOLO
710PIANO SOLO - GRADES 2 - 4 (Plan I or Plan II)Jared Nelson
PROVINCIAL SPEECH SOLO
802SPEECH SOLO – 16 YEARS & UNDERAmin Siddiqui
PROVINCIAL MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO
931MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO BALLAD – 12 YEARS AND UNDERJoel Appleton
ClassPROVINCIAL CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO2nd Place
382CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO – 16 YEARS AND UNDER Rowan Hanf