Spring 2018

2019 Festival: April 22 - 26

Grand Concert and Awards Ceremony:April 29

Registration: January 1 - February 8

Late registration:February 9 - 15 
($20.00 fee applied to each class entered) 


Congratulations to our Provincial Winners!!

Cohen Fraser - 2nd Place - Music Composition 12 & under

Zohan Chan - 2nd Place - Music Composition  - 16 & over

Emily Goldsney - 2nd Place - Violin Solo - 12 & under

Alexandra Jewitt - 2nd Place - Vocal Solo Girls - 16 & under

Joel Appleton - 2nd Place - Musical Theatre Up-Tempo - 12 & under


Congratulations to all 2018 
 Festival Scholarship winners

Rose Bowl: Maren Richardson
President's Scholarship: Haley Gibbs
Wye String Ensemble: Maren Richardson
Iris Evans Scholarship for the Performing Arts: Kat Zel

Photos: Grand Concert Performers

Photos: Grand Concert Winners

Junior Piano Piano Plan I - Best Overall Performance Katie Cheung
Junior Piano Piano Plan I - Most Promising Competitor Aaron Zheng
Junior Piano Plan II - Best Overall PerformanceAlexandra Rybalko
Junior Piano Plan II - Most Promising Competitor Magalie Fung
Junior Piano Plan II - Beginner-Grade 1 - Best Overall PerformanceTrisha Imhoff
Junior Piano Plan II - Beginner-Grade 1 - Most Promising CompetitorCharlotte McNeely
Junior Piano Plan II - Grades 2-4 - Best Overall PerformanceBenjamin Shaw
Junior Piano Plan II - Grades 2-4 - Most Promising CompetitorAndrew Kalist
Intermediate Piano - Best Overall Performance Abigail Larocque
Intermediate Piano - Most Promising Competitor Rohan Saboo
Senior Piano - Best Overall Performance Haley Gibbs
Senior Piano - Most Promising CompetitorZohan Chan
John W. McGuire Scholarship - Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Piano Plan I Alora Purnell
Eleanor D. McGuire Scholarship - Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Piano Plan II Jesse Jabs
Junior Piano Plan I - Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Yi Chan
Junior Piano Plan II - Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Cohen Fraser
Intermediate Piano Plan I - Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Charlie Eaton
Intermediate Piano Plan II- Best Overall Performance - Canadian Composer Phoebe Imhoff
Tom Spratlin Scholarship - Best Performance of Romantic Music including Chopin - Piano Plan IJean Zhang
Marek Jablonski Endowment Fund Scholarship - Best Performance of Romantic Music including Chopin - Piano Plan IIHaley Gibbs
Bert Mulder Chartered Professional Accountant Scholarship - Junior Piano - Best Overall Performance - BaroqueRaya Plouffe
Bert Mulder Chartered Professional Accountant Scholarship - Intermediate Piano - Best Overall Performance - BaroqueVictoria Wharmby
Bert Mulder Chartered Professional Accountant Scholarship - Senior Piano - Best Overall Performance - BaroqueJean Zhang
Junior Classical Vocal - Best Overall Performance Connor Pilipchuk
Junior Vocal - Most Promising Competitor Ellie LeBlanc
Intermediate Classical Vocal - Best Overall PerformanceAlexandra Jewitt
Intermediate Vocal - Most Promising Competitor Aimee Rafferty
Senior Classical Vocal - Best Overall Performance Maren Richardson
Junior Popular Vocal - Best overall PerformanceLena Bly
Intermediate Popular Vocal - Best Overall PerformanceCameron Maclelland
Senior Popular Vocal - Best Overall PerformanceKatie Orr
Community Choir - Best Overall Performance Nottingham Children's Choir
Choir - Best Overall Performance Nottingham Girl's Choir
Junior Strings - Best Overall PerformanceEmily Goldsney
Junior Strings - Most Promising Competitor Gracie Appleton
Intermediate Strings - Best Overall Performance Jordan Zhang
Intermediate Strings - Most Promising CompetitorJoel Appleton
Melissa Vandendool-Cable Scholarship - Senior Strings - Best Overall PerformanceJulia Zalkovic
Senior Strings - Most Promising Competitor Dayna Nelson
Best Overall Performance - Strings Concerto Emily Goldsney
Chamber Music - Best Overall PerformanceSherwood Park Boys Violin Quartet
Junior Speech Arts - Best Overall PerformanceIvy Li
Junior Speech Arts - Most Promising Competitor Jordan Zhang
Intermediate Speech Arts - Best Overall Performance Inam Siddiqui
Intermediate Speech Arts - Most Promising Competitor Alexandra Jewitt
Senior Speech Arts - Best Overall Performance Amin Siddiqui
Duologue Speech - Best Overall Performance Jordan Zhang and Ivy Li
Woodwinds - Best Overall Performance Rianna Burgess
Brass - Best Overall Performance Edison Leung
Woodwinds/Brass - Most Promising Competitor Porter Conrad
Junior Musical Theatre - Best Overall Performance Brock LeBaron
Junior Musical Theatre - Most Promising Competitor Iris Werbicki
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Best Overall Performance Julia Dolejsi
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Most Promising Competitor Joel Appleton
Senior Musical Theatre - Best Overall PerformanceMaren Richardson
Senior Musical Theatre - Most Promising Competitor Grace Fisher
Duet, Trio or Quartet Musical Theatre - Best Overall Performance Sarah Hart and Maren Richardson
Junior Music Composition - Best Overall Performance Cohen Fraser
Intermediate Music Composition - Best Overall PerformanceZohan Chan
Senior Music Composition - Best Overall PerformanceMaren Richardson and Filip Fufezan
Guitar - Best Overall Performance Kamryn Cannings
Guitar - Most Promising CompetitorLily McKinley
Garage Band - Best Overall Performance Pul Chik'n
Family/Community Group - Best Overall PerformanceDahl Family Spectacular

Congratulations to all Class Winners:
Evie Marsten, Sofia Berry, Gracie Appleton, Daniel Smith, Quaid Blom, Lauren Mercer, Alexandra Jewitt, 
Claire Smith, Katie Orr, Iris Werbicki, Harmony Pudar, Samantha Boychuk, Justus Robinson, Maya Faragalla, Kassandra Sproule, Kaylee Sproule, Samarah Harburn, Astrid Deibert, Josiah Peters, Joelle Devereux, 
Claire Bennett, Casen Anderson, Abigail Brady, Bryn LaBrecque, Jocelyn Suelzle, Lily McKinley, Rachel Chow, 
Coen McKinley, Bella Pinto, Benjamin Li, Jordan Miller, Elizabeth David, Alexia Reklow, Christian Lee,
 Inam Siddiqui, Kenneth McGale, Rebecca Dargis, Steven Swinton, Eleanor Miller, Addison Peters, 
Winnifred Burdett, Steven Yu, Adam Hoag, Kelsey Sinclair, Ajani Inniss-Reynolds, Taleah Wylie, Grace Miller, 
Ryan Lee, Maggie Chen, Jayant Naidu, Jared Nelson, Talia Rieder, Marielle Fung, Sarah Yorke, Ezra Eaton, Alexander Dai, Jennifer Chen, Benjamin Rieder, Annabelle Idoga-Wong, Alexa Kalist, Amy Yao, Ezra Harness, 
Kurt Stenner, Morgan Myschuk, Samarah Jeske, Nathan Froehlich, Ivy Li, Isabelle Chiu, Filip Fufezan, 
Elise Froehlich, Mikayla Pettit, Gabrielle Linford, Amerys Miller, Madelyn Appleton



THE SHERWOOD PARK MUSIC FESTIVAL

a volunteer run festival

An annual competitive music and speech arts festival which provides amateur performers 
with the opportunity to perform, compete for scholarships, listen to others, 
and be adjudicated by National and International Adjudicators.

Our week-long festival wraps up with the Grand Concert and Awards Ceremony.
We invite you to be entertained by some of the best, and show-stopping, performances of the week. 
Award winners are presented with scholarships,
 by several government officials and business owners, from our community.