2016 Festival Results

Congratulations!!!!

Rose Bowl Award - Liam Jewitt
President's Award - Michael Nunes
Iris Evans Scholarship for the Performing Arts - Julia Zalkovic
Wye String Ensemble Scholarship - Christian Zeretzke



Congratulations to all Best Overall Performance Winners
  • Junior Piano - Canadian Composer Plan I- Nathan Froehlich
  • Intermediate Piano - Canadian Composer Plan I - Dayna Nelson
  • Senior Piano - Canadian Composer Plan I - Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard
  • Junior Piano - Canadian Composer Plan II - Benjamin Shaw, Ivy Gu, Marya Stelmach
  • Intermediate Piano - Canadian Composer Plan II - Julia Zalkovic
  • Piano Romantic Music - Including Chopin - Piano Plan I - Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard
  • Piano Romantic Music - Including Chopin - Piano Plan II - Haley Gibbs
  • Piano - Bach - Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard
  • Piano - Baroque (any Composer except J.S. Bach) - Haley Gibbs
  • Strings Concerto - Dayna Nelson
  • School Choir - ABJ Concert Choir
  • Community Choir - Nottingham Girls' Choir
  • Choir - ABJ Girl's Ensemble
  • Garage Band - Sherwood Park Music Band 2 (Goldfish)
  • Family Group/Community Group - LeBaron Family
  • Duologue Speech - Liam and Alexandra Jewitt
  • Musical Theatre - Duet or Ensemble - Revolting Children
  • Intermediate Vocal - Alexandra Jewitt
  • Senior Vocal - Brooklyne Chase
  • Junior Strings - Jordan Zhang
  • Intermediate Strings - Florent Gagnon-Picard
  • Senior Strings - AnneMarie Bulman
  • Junior Speech Arts - Jordan Zhang
  • Intermediate Speech Arts - Inam Siddiqui
  • Woodwinds - Christian Zeretzke
  • Brass - Michael Nunes
  • Percussion - Tessa Rubbery
  • Junior Music Composition - Zohan Chan
  • Senior Music Composition - Michael Nunes
  • Guitar - Sebastian Robles
  • Junior Music Theatre - Joel Appleton
  • Intermediate Musical Theatre - Claire Smith
  • Senior Musical Theatre - Cole Stevenson
  • Junior Piano - Zohan Chan
  • Intermediate Piano - Annabelle Idoga-Wong
  • Senior Piano - Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard

Congratulations to all MOST PROMISING Winners
  • Junior Piano - Amerys Miller
  • Junior Strings - Emily Goldsney
  • Junior Musica Theatre - Iris Werbicki
  • Intermediate Piano - Julia Zalcovik
  • Intermediate Vocal - Maren Richardson
  • Intermediate Strings - Dayna Nelson
  • Intermediate Speech - Alexandra Jewitt
  • Intermediate Musical Theatre - Maren Richardson
  • Woodwinds/Brass/Percussion - Cameron Orr
  • Guitar - Rowan Hanf
  • Senior Piano - Haley Gibbs
  • Senior Vocal - Liam Jewitt
  • Senior Strings - Clara Heninger
  • Senior Speech Arts - Iman Siddiqui
  • Senior Musical Theatre - Liam Jewitt